Past Award Winners

2016

  • Winclare Management Services Inc. Crystal Lifetime Achievement Award-Amanda Gellman
  • Windsor-Essex Community Foundation Award for Outstanding Philanthropist– Rocco & Danielle Tullio
  • The United Way Centraide Windsor-Essex County Award for Fundraising Volunteer-Larry Bannon
  • University of Windsor Award for Outstanding Corporation- Families First
  • Caesars Windsor Award for Spirit of Philanthropy- Rick & Kathy Durocher
  • Cypher Systems Group Award for Youth in Philanthropy-Kaidyn Blair
  • Luncheon Tribute to Norma Brockenshire Sponsored by Windsor Regional Hospital Foundation and WFCU

2015

  • Windsor-Essex Community Foundation Award for Outstanding Philanthropist– Dave Wilson
  • Canadian Association of Gift Planners Windsor and Essex County Roundtable Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Group- Do Good Divas
  • The United Way Centraide Windsor-Essex County Award for Fundraising Volunteer-Tim Beaulieu
  • Windsor Family Credit Union Award for Outstanding Mid-Size Business- The Benefits Company
  • University of Windsor Award for Outstanding Corporation- TD Bank Group
  • Caesars Windsor Award for Spirit of Philanthropy- 100 Men Who Give a Damn, 100 Women Who Care, 100 Kids Who Care
  • Cypher Systems Group Award for Youth in Philanthropy-Arielle Grondin

2014

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Jim & Heather Scott
  • Outstanding Foundation – The Michael Lori Memorial Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Carol Reader
  • Spirit of Philanthropy- Andrew Banar, Group Hug Apparel
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – AM800
  • Youth in Philanthropy – Michele & Christian D’Agnillo

2013

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Frank & Mary Uniac
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation – WindsorEssex Community Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – William & Dorothy Muzzati
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Rob & Nancy Campana
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – Farrow
  • Youth in Philanthropy– Remy Allison

2012

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – P&L Odette Charitable Foundation, E&G Odette Foundation
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation – Dr. Fouad Charitable Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – John McGivney
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Jennifer Jones and Dr. Nick Krayacich
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – Koolini Italian Eatery
  • Youth in Philanthropy – Parker Drouillard

2011

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Al Quesnel
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation – The Morris and Beverly Baker Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – George Sandala
  • Spirit of Philanthropy Group – Circle of Seven
  • Spirit of Philanthropy Individual – Ted Farron
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – Tim Hortons
  • Youth in Philanthropy – Sarah Lewis

2010

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Norbert Becker
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation – Barry and Stephanie Zekelman Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – John Fairley
  • Spirit of Philanthropy Group – Pretty in Pink
  • Spirit of Philanthropy Individual – Carolyne Rourke
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – Southland Insurance
  • Youth in Philanthropy – Rotaract Club of Windsor (1918)

2009

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Andrew Faas
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Group – The Joan and Clifford Hatch Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Lori Coulter
  • Spirit of Philanthropy (Individual) – Sharon Blok-Andersen
  • Spirit of Philanthropy (Group) – In Honour of the Ones We Love
  • Outstanding Business/Corporation – Motor City Community Credit Union
  • Youth in Philanthropy – St. Anne French Immersion School

2008

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Joan & John Vollmer, Brade & Darlene Vollmer
  • Outstanding Philanthropist Group – The Chandisherry Foundation
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Pamela Rodzik
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – W.E. Care for Kids
  • Outstanding Business – United Communities Credit Union
  • Youth in Philanthropy – Greater Essex County District School Board Leadership Program

2007

  • Outstanding Foundation of Philanthropic Group – The Rotary Club of 1918
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Vince & Olivia Rosati
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Raffaele Meo
  • Outstanding Business or Corporation – The Windsor Star
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Todd Small

2006 

  • Outstanding Philanthropists – Matty & Nora Moroun
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Business: Green Shield Canada
  • Individual: Dani Bobb
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Dr. Jane Brindley

2005 

  • Outstanding Philanthropists – Bill & Rochelle Tepperman
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
    Business: Windsor-Essex County Cancer Centre
    Individual: Jerry Slavik
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Organization: Casino Windsor Cares, Individual: Jim Bowman

2004 

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Michael Solcz
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
    Individual: Dorit Girash;
    Business: Transition to Betterness
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Lois Smedick

2003

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Clare and Anne Winterbottom
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – Individual: John Ferguson; Business: Devonshire Mall
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Mayor Michael Hurst

2002 

  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Anthony P. Toldo (1925-2009)
  • Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer – John Rutherford (1929-2006)
  • Spirit of Philanthropy – Individual: Pam Meunier; Business: Windsor Family Credit Union